Cherokee County Foreclosure Auctions

Cherokee County holds its foreclosure auction at the Frank C. Mills III Justice Center at 90 North Street in Canton, on the first Tuesday of every month. Check the number carefully: the 1928 Cherokee County Courthouse sits at 100 North Street, one building away, and it is not the sale location. Cherokee is one of the fastest-growing counties in Georgia and its auction inventory reflects newer construction than most of the state. Not bid at a Georgia sale before? Our guide covers how the process works.

Refine
County: Cherokee County
18 properties found
609 Little Shoals Ct, Canton, GA 30115-7606
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

609 Little Shoals Ct, Canton, GA 30115-7606

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,971 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 2007
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
310 Colony Springs Ct, Woodstock, GA 30188-5315
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

310 Colony Springs Ct, Woodstock, GA 30188-5315

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1986
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
196 Anniversary Ln, Acworth, GA 30102-2029
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

196 Anniversary Ln, Acworth, GA 30102-2029

5 Beds
3 Baths
4,161 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 2016
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
602 Chase Trail, Woodstock, GA 30189-8136
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

602 Chase Trail, Woodstock, GA 30189-8136

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,438 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1993
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
101 Narrows Point Dr, Waleska, GA 30183-4427
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

101 Narrows Point Dr, Waleska, GA 30183-4427

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,277 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1984
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

601 Longleaf Way, Canton, GA 30114

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,252 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 2018
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
938 Mill Creek Ave, Canton, GA 30115-6072
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

938 Mill Creek Ave, Canton, GA 30115-6072

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,393 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 2003
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
4016 Gold Mill Rdg, Canton, GA 30114-6531
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

4016 Gold Mill Rdg, Canton, GA 30114-6531

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,634 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 2003
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
1821 Yorkshire Dr, Woodstock, GA 30189-3572
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

1821 Yorkshire Dr, Woodstock, GA 30189-3572

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,894 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1988
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
772 Roscoe Collette Rd, Dawsonville, GA 30534-4967
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

772 Roscoe Collette Rd, Dawsonville, GA 30534-4967

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,488 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1982
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
128 Ivygreen Chas, Canton, GA 30114-6608
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

128 Ivygreen Chas, Canton, GA 30114-6608

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,196 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1999
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
115 Piedmont Ln, Woodstock, GA 30189-7051
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

115 Piedmont Ln, Woodstock, GA 30189-7051

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,060 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1998
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
314 Jennys Row, Woodstock, GA 30189-3420
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

314 Jennys Row, Woodstock, GA 30189-3420

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,459 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1975
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
1908 Nantucket Dr, Woodstock, GA 30189-3567
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

1908 Nantucket Dr, Woodstock, GA 30189-3567

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,663 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1985
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
265 Wild Magnolia Ct, Canton, GA 30115-8292
Sale Date: 2026-11-03

265 Wild Magnolia Ct, Canton, GA 30115-8292

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,304 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1992
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
Sale Date: 2026-11-03

416 Pepperbush Bnd, Canton, GA 30114-1207

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,986 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 2004
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
260 Yellow Creek Dr, Ball Ground, GA 30107-5443
Sale Date: 2026-11-03

260 Yellow Creek Dr, Ball Ground, GA 30107-5443

3 Beds
5 Baths
3,344 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 1996
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
816 Cameron Trl, Acworth, GA 30102-7576
Sale Date: 2026-11-03

816 Cameron Trl, Acworth, GA 30102-7576

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,972 Sq Ft
County: CherokeeYear: 2023
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card

Foreclosure Investing in Cherokee County

Cherokee runs on the Highway 575 corridor. Distance from that corridor predicts value more reliably than any other single variable in the county.

Woodstock, Canton, and the north end

Woodstock and Holly Springs at the southern end sit closest to Cobb and Atlanta and price accordingly. Newer subdivision homes, strong schools, and a buyer pool deep enough that anything in good condition attracts real competition at auction.

Canton in the middle of the county offers better entry prices and a genuine downtown that has drawn steady investment. North of Canton toward Ball Ground and Waleska the county turns rural fast, with larger lots, well and septic systems, and a much thinner resale market.

Well, septic, and lot size change the diligence

Cherokee inventory outside the incorporated cities frequently sits on private well and septic rather than public utilities. Neither shows up in a listing photograph and both can carry four-figure or five-figure surprises. Acreage parcels also take substantially longer to resell than subdivision homes, which matters if you are carrying hard money.

Confirm utilities and lot size before you set a ceiling. See the auction day checklist for payment mechanics and pre-sale confirmations.

Courthouse details

Courthouse
Frank C. Mills III Justice Center
Address
90 North Street, Canton, GA 30114
Auction day
First Tuesday of every month
Statutory window
10 AM to 4 PM
Holiday rule
Moves to the following Wednesday only when the first Tuesday falls on New Year's Day or Independence Day (OCGA 9-13-161)
Auction location
Justice Center, 90 North Street — not the 1928 courthouse at 100 North Street

This market on DistressedProps

Market tier
Moderate, steady and consistent foreclosure activity
Subscription
$24 per month for Cherokee County as a single county. Multi-county packages and annual billing are shown on the pricing page. See pricing for full details.
Listing activity
Cherokee publishes new foreclosure notices continuously in the weeks leading up to each first Tuesday auction, with status updates tracked through auction day.
Terminology
New to foreclosure paperwork? The Georgia foreclosure terminology guide explains the terms used in published notices.

Track Cherokee County Foreclosure Auctions on DistressedProps

DistressedProps aggregates every published foreclosure notice in Cherokee County and across all 159 Georgia counties. Sign up for sale dates, opening bids, owner data, attorney contacts, and deal analysis tools updated continuously.

DistressedProps aggregates publicly available foreclosure notices. We are investors, not lawyers. Always verify sale details, title status, and legal notices with qualified professionals before bidding.