Hall County Foreclosure Auctions

Hall County is the exception to almost everything you have read about Georgia foreclosure auctions. Sales are not held on courthouse steps here. They are conducted indoors, in the Commission Meeting Room on the second floor of the Hall County Government Center at 2875 Browns Bridge Road in Gainesville, on the first Tuesday of every month. If you have only bid in metro Atlanta, read our Georgia foreclosure auction guide first.

Refine
County: Hall County
21 properties found
4439 Silver Oak Dr, Gainesville, GA 30504
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

4439 Silver Oak Dr, Gainesville, GA 30504

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,540 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2021
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
2317 Ford White Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506-1141
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

2317 Ford White Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506-1141

1 Beds
1 Baths
1,022 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1945
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
2662 Walnut St, Gainesville, GA 30506-1198
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

2662 Walnut St, Gainesville, GA 30506-1198

3 Beds
0.5 Baths
1,774 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1989
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
2180 Sunrise Dr, Gainesville, GA 30507-5036
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

2180 Sunrise Dr, Gainesville, GA 30507-5036

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,727 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1976
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
5640 Bradley Ln, Clermont, GA 30527-2209
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

5640 Bradley Ln, Clermont, GA 30527-2209

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,091 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1981
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
3584 Ridge Dr, Gainesville, GA 30501-9606
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

3584 Ridge Dr, Gainesville, GA 30501-9606

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,250 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1980
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
4092 Leach Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506-4617
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

4092 Leach Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506-4617

3 Beds
1 Baths
1,726 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1960
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
6632 Windvane Pt, Clermont, GA 30527-1840
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

6632 Windvane Pt, Clermont, GA 30527-1840

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,082 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2000
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
5719 Screech Owl Dr, Flowery Branch, GA 30542-1203
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

5719 Screech Owl Dr, Flowery Branch, GA 30542-1203

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,192 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2020
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
5537 Barberry Ave, Oakwood, GA 30566-0340
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

5537 Barberry Ave, Oakwood, GA 30566-0340

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,248 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2020
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
5510 Concord Cir, Gainesville, GA 30507-8703
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

5510 Concord Cir, Gainesville, GA 30507-8703

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,228 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1985
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
5663 Deerberry Ln, Gillsville, GA 30543-2136
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

5663 Deerberry Ln, Gillsville, GA 30543-2136

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,827 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2019
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

5124 Timber Hills Way, Oakwood, GA 30566-2655

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,712 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2004
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
3555 Silver Mist Cir, Gainesville, GA 30507-5510
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

3555 Silver Mist Cir, Gainesville, GA 30507-5510

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,530 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2017
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
6121 Timberidge Dr, Gainesville, GA 30506-2433
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

6121 Timberidge Dr, Gainesville, GA 30506-2433

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,677 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2025
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
4252 Box Elder Path Sw, Gainesville, GA 30504-8312
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

4252 Box Elder Path Sw, Gainesville, GA 30504-8312

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,606 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2015
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
3552 Ridge Dr, Gainesville, GA 30501-9606
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

3552 Ridge Dr, Gainesville, GA 30501-9606

4 Beds
3 Baths
0 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2007
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
5515 Mountain View Pkwy, Lula, GA 30554-2638
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

5515 Mountain View Pkwy, Lula, GA 30554-2638

3 Beds
0 Baths
1,312 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 2005
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
1932 Briarwood Dr, Gainesville, GA 30501-1302
Sale Date: 2026-10-06

1932 Briarwood Dr, Gainesville, GA 30501-1302

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,240 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1971
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
5036 Bird Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506-2692
Sale Date: 2026-11-03

5036 Bird Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506-2692

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,187 Sq Ft
County: HallYear: 1989
Sign up to unlock
CancellationsBidsAttorneyMortgage DetailsLegal NoticesAuction LinksMLS LinksTax Card
Showing 1-20 of 21 Properties

Foreclosure Investing in Hall County

Hall is worth learning for two reasons. The auction runs differently from the rest of the state, and the county contains two housing markets that barely overlap.

An indoor auction changes the morning

Because Hall sales are called in a county meeting room rather than outdoors, the practical experience is different from a courthouse-steps auction. Agents for the various law firms and mortgage holders conduct their sales in the same room, so you are not hunting across a plaza to find the right group, and weather is not a factor.

One caution worth carrying: Hall County notes that a sale is occasionally held at a location other than the Government Center, and when that happens the address appears in the published advertisement. Read the notice for the specific property rather than assuming the default location.

Lake Lanier and Gainesville are two different markets

Gainesville and the surrounding area are a working market with a substantial poultry and food processing employment base, steady rental demand, and moderate entry prices. That is where most of the monthly foreclosure volume comes from.

Lake Lanier frontage is a separate universe. Higher values, a seasonal and second-home buyer pool, and property considerations that do not appear anywhere else in your Georgia underwriting: dock permits, shoreline classification, and Army Corps of Engineers rules on what can be built near the water. A lake property is not a Gainesville property with a better view, and it should not be underwritten as one. The auction day checklist covers certified funds and confirming status beforehand.

Courthouse details

Courthouse
Hall County Government Center
Address
2875 Browns Bridge Road, Gainesville, GA 30504
Auction day
First Tuesday of every month
Statutory window
10 AM to 4 PM
Holiday rule
Moves to the following Wednesday only when the first Tuesday falls on New Year's Day or Independence Day (OCGA 9-13-161)
Auction location
Board of Commissioners meeting room, 2nd floor, Hall County Government Center — sales are called indoors, not on courthouse steps

This market on DistressedProps

Market tier
Moderate, steady and consistent foreclosure activity
Subscription
$24 per month for Hall County as a single county. Multi-county packages and annual billing are shown on the pricing page. See pricing for full details.
Listing activity
Hall publishes new foreclosure notices continuously in the weeks leading up to each first Tuesday auction, with status updates tracked through auction day.
Terminology
New to foreclosure paperwork? The Georgia foreclosure terminology guide explains the terms used in published notices.

Track Hall County Foreclosure Auctions on DistressedProps

DistressedProps aggregates every published foreclosure notice in Hall County and across all 159 Georgia counties. Sign up for sale dates, opening bids, owner data, attorney contacts, and deal analysis tools updated continuously.

DistressedProps aggregates publicly available foreclosure notices. We are investors, not lawyers. Always verify sale details, title status, and legal notices with qualified professionals before bidding.